New Landing How can we help? Atelier Adding drop-down menu to an Account (on header)

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 18 total)
  • Posted in: Atelier
  • #231966
    idyoon
    Member
    Post count: 28

    Hi,

    I’m one of happy users who’s building my website with atelier theme.

    I’m wondering if I can add a menu(page?) in the account menu on header. I’d like to link this drop-down menu which is called ‘track my order’ to a tracking page.

    Please let me know how can I make it.
    (please check the attachment)

    Thanks
    id

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #232229
    David Martin – Support
    Moderator
    Post count: 20834

    Hi,

    Unfortunately that is not as easy to build as other menu items. You will need to active your atelier child theme, within it’s functions.php file you will need to add this to override the default sf_aux_links() function : http://pastie.org/private/tw2aav6tfcpqaismp6spg.

    Within that function, you will see this:

    $aux_links_output .= '<li><a href="' . $my_account_link . '" class="admin-link">' . __( "My Account", "swiftframework" ) . '</a></li>' . "\n";

    Directly beneath that, you can add your links. Ex:

    $aux_links_output .= '<li><a href="mydomain.com/custom-url" class="admin-link">' . __( "MY CUSTOM LINK TEXT", "swiftframework" ) . '</a></li>' . "\n";

    Thanks.

    #232284
    idyoon
    Member
    Post count: 28

    Hi David,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I’ve followed your direction. (had put that script in the child theme’s functions.php file, added my link and changed text too.)

    Could you please check the script again?

    Many thanks
    id

    #232656
    David Martin – Support
    Moderator
    Post count: 20834

    Please add your WP URL and login details.

    Thanks.

    #232870
    idyoon
    Member
    Post count: 28
    This reply has been marked as private.
    #233158
    David Martin – Support
    Moderator
    Post count: 20834

    Hey,

    You have not installed or activated the child theme?

    – David.

    #233160
    idyoon
    Member
    Post count: 28
    This reply has been marked as private.
    #233161
    David Martin – Support
    Moderator
    Post count: 20834

    You have not added the code I provided. Please re-read over the above: http://www.swiftideas.com/forums/topic/adding-drop-down-menu-to-an-account-on-header/#post-232229.

    Thanks.

    #233164
    idyoon
    Member
    Post count: 28
    This reply has been marked as private.
    #233621
    David Martin – Support
    Moderator
    Post count: 20834

    Hey,

    No problem, I have updated your child theme and the link is now being output.

    Please take a look and let me know how that looks for you.

    Thanks.

    #233661
    idyoon
    Member
    Post count: 28

    Hi David,

    It works beautifully and perfectly :>
    Thank you so very much!

    Have a great week David!

    Thanks,
    id

    #233663
    David Martin – Support
    Moderator
    Post count: 20834

    Great, no problem – happy to help you.

    Thanks.

    #249540
    JackV
    Member
    Post count: 60

    How do I add the track your order page to the user menu?

    I already set up a page with [woocommerce_order_tracking] shortcode, just the need the snippet to add to my childtheme function.php i guess?

    #249928
    David Martin – Support
    Moderator
    Post count: 20834
    #252108
    maria7610
    Member
    Post count: 4

    Greetings,

    I was wondering – can I have the Account Menu translated via the child-theme’s function.php

    something like:

    $aux_links_output .= '<li><a href="' . $my_account_link . '">' . __( "My Account", "swiftframework" ) . '</a></li>' . "\n";
     if ( if get locale() ) == 'bg_BG' ) { 
    $aux_links_output .= '<li><a href="/bg/moiya-account">' . __( "MY CUSTOM LINK TEXT", "swiftframework" ) . '</a></li>' . "\n";

    Or is there another way to have it translate?

    I am using Polylang & Loco Translate, but I can’t find these string to translate. I mean I did in Loco translate bu putting as a translating not just the word but with <a href="url to menu">my translated menu name</a>, but this thing broke a few things in the theme.

    I would really appreciate it if you can help me with this.

    Thanks!

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 18 total)

You must be logged in and have valid license to reply to this topic.

License required for the following item
Login and Registration Log in · Register